Connect with us

Sabres Draft History

Sabres draft picks by country:

Nation1970's1980's1990's2000's2010's2020'sTotal
Canada66797737252286
U.S.A.10361020250101
Czech021284127
Sweden062314126
Russia01873019
Finland07205014
Slovakia0013004
Germany0102014
Ukraine0020002
Nigeria0010001
Japan1000001
Austria0001001
Latvia0000101
Totals7713211581775487

Sabres draft pick history:

Key:

Active player with 1 or more games of NHL experience
Active Sabre with 1 or more games of NHL experience

YearRoundOverallPlayerPosGPGAPTSPIMWLTOTLSV%
197011Gilbert PerraultF11915128141326500
1970215Butch DeadmarshF13712517155
1970329Steve CuddleD0
1970443Randy WyrozubF1008101810
1970543Mike MortonF0
1970671Mike KeelerD0
1970784Tim ReganG0
1970897Doug RomboughF15024275180
19709107Luc NadeauF0
197115Rick MartinF685384317701477
1971219Craig RamsayF1070252420672201
1971333Bill HajtD85442202244433
1971447Rob RicherD30000
1971561Steve WarrD0
1971675Pierre DuguayF0
197215Jim SchoenfeldD719512042551132
1972225Larry CarriereD367167490462
1972337Jim McMastersF0
1972453Rychard CampeauD0
1972569Gilles GrattonG471513189---
1972685Peter McNabF954363450813179
1973112Morris TitanicF190000
1973228Jean LandryD0
1973344Andre DeschampsF0
1973460Yvon DupuisF0
1973576Bud SmuldersF0
1973692Neil KorzackF0
19737108Bob YoungD0
19738124Tim O'ConnellF0
1974111Lee FogolinD924441952391318
1974229Danny GareF8273543316851285
1974347Michel DezielF0
1974465Paul McIntoshD4802266
1974583Garry LariviereD21965763167
19746101Dave GivenF0
19747119Bernard NoreauF0
19748136Charles ConstantinF0
19749153Rick JodzioF70281071
197410168Derek SmithF3357811619460
197411183Taro Tsujimoto *C0
197412196Bob GeoffrionF0
1975117Bob SauveG420014145718215453
1975235Ken BreitenbachD681131449
1975344Terry MartinF479104101205202
1975353Gary McAdamF53496132228243
1975471Greg NeeldF0
1975589Don EdwardsG459014144220815572
19756107Jim MinorF0
19757125Grant RoweD0
19758143Alec TideyF90008
19759159Andy WhitbyF0
197510174Len MoherG0
1976233Joe KowalF2205513
1976469Rocky MazeF0
1976587Ron RoscoeD0
19766105Don LemieuxD0
1977114Ric SeilingRW738179208387573
1977232Ron AreshenkoffC40000
1977468Bill StewartD26076471424
1977586Rich SiroisG0
19776104Wayne RamseyD20000
1978113Larry PlayfairD68826941201814
1978232Tony McKegneyF912320319639517
1978349Rob McClanahanF2243863101126
1978466Mike GazdicD0
1978582Randy IrelandG200000000---
1978699Cam MacGregorF0
19787116Dan EastmanF0
19788133Eric StrobelF0
19789150Eugene O'SullivanF0
1979111Mike RamseyD1070792663451012
1979232Lindy RuffD6911051953001264
1979353Mark RobinsonD0
1979355Jacques CloutierG255077518210224---.874
1979474Gilles HamelF519127147274276
1979595Alan HaworthF524189211400425
19796116Rick KnickleG140002760---.879
1980120Steve PatrickF2504068108242
1980241Mike MollerF13415284341
1980356Sean McKennaF4148280162181
1980362Jay NorthF0
1980483Jim WiemerF3252972101378
19805104Dirk RueterD0
19806123Steve LyonsF0
19807146Jari PaavolaG0
19808167Randy CunneyworthF8661892254141280
19809188Dave BeckonF0
198010209John BaderF0
1981117Jiri DudacekF0
1981238Hannu VirtaD2452510112666
1981359Jim AldredD0
1981360Colin ChisholmD10000
1981480Jeff EatoughF10000
1981483Anders WikbergF0
19815101Mauri EivolaF0
19816122Ali ButoracD0
19817143Heikki LeimeD0
19818164Gates OrlandoF9818264451
19819185Venci SebekD0
198110206Warren HarperF0
198216Phil HousleyD14953888941232822
198219Paul CyrF470101140241623
1982116Dave AndreychukF163964069813381125
1982226Mike AndersonF0
1982230Jens JohanssonD0
1982468Timo JutilaD1015613
1982479Jeff HamiltonF0
19825100Bob LoganF42105150
19826111Jeff ParkerD141161935163
19826121Jakob GustavssonG0
19827142Allen BishopD0
19828163Claude VerretF142572
19829184Rob NormanF0
198210205Mike CraigG0
198211226Jim PlankersD0
198315Tom BarrassoG777048484373692778613.892
1983110Normand LacombeF3195362115196
1983111Adam CreightonF7081872164031077
1983231John TuckerF656177259436285
1983234Richard HajduF50004
1983474Daren PuppaG42901818481791615416.897
1983594Jason MeyerD0
19836114Jim HoffordD1800047
19837134Christian RuuttuF621134298432714
19838154Don McSweenD473101355
19839174Tim HooverD0
198310194Mark FernerD913101351
198311214Uwe KruppD72969212281660
198312234Marc HamelinG0
198312235Kermit SalfiF0
1984118Mikael AnderssonF76195169264134
1984239Doug TrappF20000
1984360Ray SheppardF817357300657212
1984481Bob HalkidisD25683240825
19845102Joey RamptonF0
19846123James GasseauD0
19847144Darcy WakalukG191066906775211.889
19848165Orwar StambertD0
19849186Eric Weinrich**D115770318388825
198410206Brian McKinnonF0
198411226Grant DelcourtF0
198412247Sean BakerF0
1985114Calle JohanssonD1109119416535519
1985235Benoit HogueF863222321543877
1985356Keith GretzkyF0
1985477Dave MoylanD0
1985598Ken PriestlayF16827346163
19856119Joe ReekieD902251391641326
19857140Petri MatikainenD0
19858161Trent KaeseF10000
19859182Jiri SejbaF110228
198510203Boyd SuttonF0
198511224Guy LaroseF701091963
198512245Ken BaumgartnerF6961341542242
198615Shawn AndersonD255115162117
1986226Greg BrownD944141886
1986347Bob CorkumF72097103200281
1986356Kevin KerrF0
1986468Dave BaseggioD0
1986589Larry RooneyD0
19866110Miguel BaldrisD0
19867131Mike HartmanF3974335781388
19868152François GuayF10000
19869173Sean WhithamD0
198610194Kenton ReinF0
198611215Troy ArndtD0
1986S12Jeff CapelloF0
1986S13John CullenF621187363550898
198711Pierre TurgeonF12945158121327452
1987222Brad MillerD82156321
1987353Andrew MacVicarF0
1987484John BradleyG0
1987585Dave PergolaF0
19876106Chris MarshallF0
19877127Paul FlanaganD0
19878148Sean DooleyD0
19878153Tim RobertsD0
19879169Grant TkachukF0
198710190Ian HerbersD6505579
198711211David LittmanG300000200.794
198712232Al MacIsaacD0
1987S12Dave SnuggerudF265305484127
1987S13Mike DeCarleF0
1988113Joel SavageF30110
1988355Darcy LoewenF1354812211
1988476Keith CarneyD101845183228904
1988589Alexander MogilnyF9904735591032432
1988597Rob RayF9004150913207
19886106David DiVitaD0
19886118Mike McLaughlinF0
19887139Mike GriffithF0
19888160Don RuohoF0
19889181Wade FlahertyG1200336275691.887
198811223Tom NiemanF0
198812244Bobby WallworkF0
1988S123Clark DaviesD0
1989114Kevin HallerD6424197138907
1989356Scott ThomasF63641034
1989477Doug MacDonaldF111012
1989598Ken SuttonD3882380103338
19896107Bill PyeG0
19896119Mike BarkleyF0
19898161Derek PlanteF45096152248138
19899183Donald AudetteF73526024509584
198910194Mark AstleyD754192392
198910203John NelsonF0
198911224Todd HendersonG0
198912245Mike BavisF0
1989S119Ian BoyceF0
1990114Brad MayF10411271612882248
1990482Brian McCarthyF0
1990597Richard SmehlikD64449146195415
19905100Todd BojcunG0
19905103Brad PascallD0
19907142Viktor GordioukF2638110
19908166Milan NedomaD0
19909187Jason WinchF0
199010208Sylvain NaudF0
199011229Ken MartinF0
199012250Brad RubachukF0
1990S123Shane McFarlaneF0
1991113Philippe BoucherD74894206300702
1991235Jason DaweF3668690176162
1991357Jason YoungF0
1991472Peter AmbroziakF120110
19915101Steve ShieldsG24602278801043913.907
19916123Sean O'DonnellD1224311982291809
19916124Brian HolzingerF54793145238339
19917145Chris SnellD3427924
19918162Jiri KuntosD0
19919189Tony IobF0
199110211Spencer MeanyF0
199111233Mikhail VolkovF0
199112255Michael SmithD0
1991125Daniel GustafsonG1000010000.00
1991S119Jamie SteerF0
1992111David CooperD30371024
1992235Jozef CiernyF10000
1992359Ondrej SteinerF0
1992480Dean MelansonD90008
1992483Matthew BarnabyF8341131873002562
19925107Markus KettererG0
19925108Yuri KhmylevF2636488152133
19926131Paul RushforthF0
19928179Dean TiltgenF0
19929203Todd SimonF150110
199210227Rick KowalskyF0
199211251Chris ClancyF0
199212280Miko LozaC34150
1993238Denis TsygurovD5115645
1993364Ethan PhilpottF0
19935116Richard SafarikG0
19936142Kevin PozzoD0
19937168Sergei PetrenkoF140440
19938194Mike BarrieF0
19939220Barrie MooreF3926818
199310246Chris DavisG0
199311272Scott NicholF6625671127916
1994117Wayne PrimeauF77469125194789
1994243Curtis BrownF736129171300398
1994369Rumun NdurD69235137
19945121Sergei KlimentievD0
19946147Cal BenazicD0
19947168Steve PlouffeG0
19947173Shane HnidyD550165571633
19947176Steve WebbF32151318532
19948199Bob WesterbyF0
19949225Craig MillarD1148142273
199410251Mark PolakF0
199411277Shayne WrightD0
1995114Jay McKeeD80221104125622
1995116Martin BironG508066792301912527.910
1995242Mark DutiaumeF0
1995368Mathieu SunderlandF0
1995494Matt DavidsonF56571228
19955111Marian MenhartD0
19955119Kevin PoppD0
19955123Daniel BienvenueF0
19957172Brian ScottF0
19958198Mike ZanuttoF0
19959224Rob SkrlacF810122
199617Erik RasmussenF5455276128305
1996227Cory SarichD957211361571085
1996233Darren Van OeneF0
1996353Eric NaudF0
1996354Francois MethotF0
1996487Kurt WalshF0
19964106Mike MartoneD0
19965115Alexei TezikovD301122
19966142Ryan DavisF0
19966161Darren MortierC0
19969222Scott BuhlerG0
1997121Mika NoronenG71101423326-.901
1997248Henrik TallinderF67828114142378
1997369Maxim AfinogenovF651158237395486
1997375Jeff MartinF0
19974101Luc TheoretD0
19975128Torrey DiRobertoF0
19976156Brian CampbellD108287417504277
19977184Jeremy AdduonoF0
19978212Kamil PirosF2844810
19979238Dylan KempD0
1998118Dmitri KalininD53936126162321
1998234Andrew PetersF229437650
1998247Norm MilleyF2924612
1998250Jaroslav KristekF60004
1998377Mike PandolfoF30000
19985137Aaron GoldadeF0
19986164Ales KotalikF542136148284348
19987191Brad MoranF81234
19988218David MoravecF10000
19989249Edo TerglavF0
1999120Barrett HeistenF100000
1999235Milan BartovicF503141726
1999255Doug JanikD19031619154
1999264Michael ZigomanisF19721194089
1999373Tim PrestonF0
19994117Karel MosovskyF0
19995138Ryan MillerG7800121112387281185.915
19995146Matt KinchD0
19996178Seneque Hyacinthe Jr.F0
19997206Bret DeCeccoF0
19998235Brad SelfF0
19999263Craig BrunelF0
2000115Artem KryukovF0
2000248Gerard DicaireD0
20004111Ghyslain RousseauG0
20005149Denis DenisovD0
20007213Vasily BizyayevF0
20007220Paul GaustadF72789142231778
20008258Sean McMorrowF10000
20009277Ryan CourtneyF0
2001122Jiri NovotnyF18920315166
2001232Derek RoyF738189335524391
2001250Chris ThorburnF8015381134968
2001255Jason PominvilleF1060293434727199
20015155Michal VondrkaF0
20018234Calle AslundD0
20018247Marek DubecF0
20019279Ryan JordeD0
2002111Keith BallardD60438137175612
2002120Daniel PailleF5828587172135
2002376Michael TessierF0
2002382John AdamsD0
20024108Jakub HulvaF0
20024121Marty MagersG0
20026178Maxim SchevjevF0
20027208Radoslav HeclD140002
20028241Dennis WidemanD81599288387503
20029271Martin CizekD0
200315Thomas VanekF1,029373416789547
2003265Branislav FabryF0
2003374Clarke MacArthurF552133171304343
20034106Jan HejdaD62725110135317
20034114Denis YezhovD0
20035150Thomas MorrowD0
20036172Pavel VoroshninD0
20037202Nathan PaetschD16773542114
20038235Jeff WeberG0
20039266Louis-Philippe MartinF0
2004113Drew StaffordF841196232428415
2004243Michael FunkF90220
2004372Andrej SekeraD76447197244192
20045145Michal ValentG0
20046176Patrick KaletaF348272754542
20047207Mark MancariF423101322
20048241Mike CardD40000
20049273Dylan HunterF0
2005113Marek ZagrapanF0
2005248Philipp GogullaF0
2005387Marc-Andre GragnaniD783151836
2005496Chris ButlerD407147286187
20055142Nathan GerbeF4266286148194
20056182Adam DennisG0
20056191Vyacheslav BuravchikovD0
20057208Matt GenerousD0
20057227Andrew OrpikD0
2006124Dennis PerssonD0
2006246Jhonas EnrothG15300025069016.909
2006257Mike WeberD35194453437
20064117Felix SchutzF0
20065147Alex BiegaD22843539118
20067207Benjamin BreaultF0
2007231T. J. BrennanD53581329
2007259Drew SchiestelD0
2007389Corey TroppF14962127133
20075139Bradley EidsnessG0
20075147Jean-Simon AllardF0
20076179Paul ByronF4488996185125
20077187Nick EnoG0
20077209Drew MackenzieD0
2008112Tyler MyersD70380206286517
2008126Tyler EnnisF613133180313202
2008244Luke AdamF9015112636
2008381Corey FienhageD0
20084101Justin JokinenF0
20084104Jordon SouthornD0
20085134Jacob LagaceF0
20086164Nick CrawfordD0
2009113Zack KassianF5258295177785
2009366Brayden McNabbD466187290363
20094104Marcus FolignoF56575108183491
20094134Mark AdamsD0
20095164Connor KnappG201100001.875
20096194Maxime LegaultF0
2010123Mark PysykD417226688126
2010368Jerome Gauthier-LeducD0
2010375Kevin SundherF0
2010383Matt MacKenzieD0
2010498Steven ShipleyF0
20105143Greg SutchF0
20106173Cedrick HenleyF0
20107203Christian IsacksonF0
20107208Riley BoychukF0
2011116Joel ArmiaF295555611196
2011377Daniel CatenacciF120000
20114107Colin JacobsF0
20115137Alex LepkowskiD0
20116167Nathan LieuwenG700001400.906
20117197Brad NavinF0
2012112Mikhail GrigorenkoF21722426430
2012114Zemgus GirgensonsF4896177138130
2012244Jake McCabeD340175774194
2012373Justin KeaF0
20125133Logan NelsonF0
20126163Linus UllmarkG9701104141010.911
20127193Brady AustinD50004
20127204Judd PetersonF0
201318Rasmus RistolainenD49342185227255
2013116Nikita ZadorovD356225375383
2013235J. T. CompherF22343489173
2013238Connor HurleyF0
2013252Justin BaileyF6554910
2013369Nicholas BaptisteF47731020
20135129Calvin PetersenG19000010701.923
20135130Gustav PosslerF0
20135143Anthony FlorentinoD0
20136159Sean MaloneF10000
20137189Eric LockeF0
201412Sam ReinhartF40010914625580
2014231Brendan LemieuxF131191736240
2014244Eric CornelF0
2014249Vaclav KarabacekF0
2014361Jonas JohanssonG600001301.894
2014374Brycen MartinD0
20145121Maxwell WillmanF0
20146151Christopher BrownF0
20147181Victor OlofssonF602224468
201512Jack EichelF354137200337136
2015251Brendan GuhleD2105510
2015492William BorgenD40000
20155122Devante StephensD0
20156152Giorgio EstephanF0
20157182Ivan ChukarovD0
201618Alexander NylanderF8413193214
2016233Rasmus AsplundF291236
2016369Cliff PuF0
2016386Casey FitzgeraldD0
2016499Brett MurrayF0
20165129Philip NybergD0
20165130Vojtech BudikD0
20166159Brandon HagelF0
20167189Austin OsmanskiD0
20167190Vasily GlotovF0
201718Casey MittelstadtF11417223914
2017237Marcus DavidssonF0
2017254Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenG0
2017389Oskari LaaksonenD0
2017499Jacob BrysonD0
20177192Linus WeissbachF0
201811Rasmus DahlinD14113718472
2018232Mattias SamuelssonD0
2018494Matej PekarF0
20184117Linus Lindstrom CronholmD0
20185125Miska KukkonenD0
20187187William Worge KreuD0
201917Dylan CozensF0
2019131Ryan JohnsonD0
2019367Erik PortilloG0
20194102Aaron HuglenF0
20195143Filip CederqvistF0
20196160Lukas RousekF0
202018Jack QuinnF0
2020234John-Jason PeterkaF0
20205131Matteo ConstantiniF0
20207193Albert LyckasenD0
20207208Jakub KonecnyF0

*Taro Tsujimoto was a fictional player who the Sabres drafted in 1974 as an inside joke. The organization has never drafted a real Japanese player.

**Eric Weinrich was deemed an invalid claim because he did not clear the minimum age restriction for eligible draftees. The New Jersey Devils selected him the following year 32nd overall. Weinrich totaled 388 points (70 goals, 318 assists) in 1,157 NHL games with eight teams as a defenseman.

  • The stats on this page were last updated at the end of the 2019-20 regular season