Connect with us

Flashback

’98 Conference Finals

Trio of overtime games prove costly in memorable matchup

Embed from Getty Images

We’re happy to announce the return of our Flashbacks series, where we look back at different moments, games, players and trades in Sabres history. To kick things off in spirit of the Conference Finals, we go back to the playoff series against the Washington Capitals in 1998.

HASEK LEADS THE WAY

The 1997-98 Buffalo Sabres were a team led by superstar goaltender Dominik Hasek, who not only won the Hart Trophy as league MVP, but also led the Czech Republic to a stunning gold-medal win at the 1998 Olympics.

Hasek had an incredible 13 shutouts to lead the league that season.

The Sabres as a team ranked third in goals allowed, but lacked any major scoring threats other than Miroslav Satan and Michael Peca. The defense was solid with veterans Alexei Zhitnik, Darryl Shannon and Jason Woolley.

After winning the Northeast Division in 1997, the Sabres had a slow start to Lindy Ruff’s first season, heading into December with a 7-12-5 record. But from December 31st on, the Sabres finished the season 22-10-11, bringing them to a final record of 36-29-17, good for sixth in the Eastern Conference.

1997-98 Regular Season StatsPOSGPGAP+/-PIM
Miroslav SatanLW79222446234
Alexei ZhitnikD7815304519102
Donald AudetteRW752420441059
Michael PecaC611822401257
Jason DaweRW681917361036
Brian HolzingerC69142135-236
Jason WoolleyD7192635835
Derek PlanteC72132134826
Michal GrosekLW67102030960
Matthew BarnabyRW72520258289
Curtis BrownC631212241134
Dixon WardRW71101323942
Darryl ShannonD76319222656
Richard SmehlikD72317201162
Jay McKeeD5611314-142
Wayne PrimeauC696612987
Vaclav VaradaRW275611015
Brad MayLW3647112113
Randy BurridgeLW30461000
Geoff SandersonLW26459620
Mike WilsonD664481348
Rob RayRW632462234
Erik RasmussenC21235214
Bob BoughnerD691345165
Paul KruseLW12112149

In the first two rounds of the playoffs, the Sabres made quick work of the Philadelphia Flyers, winning in five games, then sweeping the Montreal Canadians to set up a matchup with the Capitals.

KOLZIG CARRIES CAPS

Washington was similar to Buffalo, led by their own stud goalie, Olaf Kolzig. The Capitals, though, had a deeper lineup led by veteran players like Dale Hunter, Adam Oates, Joe Juneau and current Sabres head coach Phil Housley.

They had a little bit more firepower up front with 50-goal scorer Peter Bondra, too. Washington faced a stiffer challenge in the first round against the Boston Bruins, needing six games and two overtime wins to move on. Against the upstart Ottawa Senators, which was playing in only its’ third playoff series ever, Kolzig limited the Senators to seven goals in five games including a pair of shutouts.

THE SERIES

For the Sabres, this was their first Conference Final appearance since 1980, and for the Capitals it was their first since 1990.

Game 1 saw a relatively lackluster game that had a total of just 39 shots, with the Sabres netting two goals in the second period. That was the only scoring as they held on to win, 2-0.

Game 2, however, saw both teams open up a bit more with 72 shots combined. The Sabres needed a Matthew Barnaby goal with 57 seconds remaining to tie the game and force overtime.

Hasek was superb in the game, stopping 36 of 39 shots, but Buffalo wasn’t able to take a 2-0 series lead home. The Capitals won the game in the first overtime thanks to a goal by Todd Krygier off a one-timer in front to tie the series at one.

The series moved back to Buffalo, where Sabres fans got to see the Stanley Cup and take pictures with it locally before game. Game 3 turned out to be the pivotal game of the series.

The first period saw the Capitals jump out to a 2-1 lead with goals from Bondra and Richard Zednik (yes, the same one who got his neck cut 10 years later) while Buffalo’s Donald Audette got the Sabres goal.

Buffalo responded with goals by Barnaby and Brian Holzinger to tie the game at 3. The third period was scoreless and the game shifted to overtime. Buffalo had the better of the chances in overtime, but a turnover at the Washington blueline gave Bondra a wide open lane and he buried a slap shot to win the game, 4-3. This was the first time all playoffs Buffalo was down in a series, and they wasted two of their better efforts in games 2 and 3.

Buffalo tried to respond in Game 4 to tie the series, but Kolzig became a major problem. Buffalo out shot Washington 30-19, but with two Capitals goals in the third and Kolzig’s superb performance, the Sabres lost again at home.

With their backs against the wall, Game 5 was a classic Hasek performance as he stopped 34 of 35 shots to lead the Sabres to a 2-1 victory. Buffalo was out played throughout, but managed two goals on just 16 shots to take the series back to Buffalo, down 3-2.

Back at home for game 6, the first period was scoreless. The Sabres took the lead midway through the second with a goal from Peca, but relinquished it just 22 seconds later when Esa Tikkanen tied it for the Capitals.

Seven minutes into the 3rd period, Paul Kruse put Buffalo up, 2-1, with a chance to force game 7 back in Washington.

Unfortunately, Buffalo failed to hold the lead as Bondra tortured the Sabres again, tying the game on the power play with just under six minutes to go. Each team traded chances until the 3rd period finished, forcing another overtime game.

The Sabres failed to convert on a few chances early and Washington’s Joe Juneau ended the series, scoring off a rebound to send the Capitals to their first Cup Final ever.

It was a disappointing outcome for Sabres fans, especially given the fact that they dropped all three overtime games, any of which would’ve given them game 7. Kolzig’s play in games 4 and 6 really made life that much more difficult for a Sabres team that lacked scoring and was down in the series.

Series SummaryDateResult
Game 1May 23rdBuffalo 2, Washington 0
Game 2May 25thBuffalo 2, Washington 3 (OT)
Game 3May 28thWashington 4, Buffalo 3 (OT)
Game 4May 30thWashington 2, Buffalo 0
Game 5June 2ndBuffalo 2, Washington 1
Game 6June 4thWashington 3, Buffalo 2 (OT)

But Buffalo built off this loss, and the next season broke through to the team’s second Cup Final ever against the Dallas Stars. For Sabres fans it was the longest run they had seen in nearly 20 years and gave many memorable moments to fans. This series against the Capitals will always be remembered for a new generation of fans as the first time they really had hope for the Cup, despite the pain of just missing out at the end.

Click to comment

NHL Standings

TEAMGPRECPTS
Atlantic Division Leaders:
Z8254-23-5113
X8250-20-12112
X8249-26-7105
Metropolitan Division Leaders:
Y8249-26-7105
X8247-29-6100
X8242-26-1498
Wild Card leaders:
X8245-30-797
X8244-29-997
-----------------------------------------
8244-30-896
8236-35-1183
8235-37-1080
8234-39-977
8230-39-1373
8229-40-1371
8228-43-1167
8225-45-1262
TEAMGPRECPTS
Central Division Leaders:
P8253-18-11117
X8252-20-10114
X8245-26-11101
Pacific Division Leaders:
Y8251-24-7109
X8244-25-13101
X8245-27-10100
Wild Card leaders:
X8245-29-898
X8243-30-995
-----------------------------------------
8244-32-694
8242-32-892
8237-35-1084
8236-40-678
8233-39-1076
8231-40-1173
8229-41-1270