Connect with us

NHL Alert

NHL playoff plan could put Sabres in “playoffs”

But would it be the same?

The NHL is doing everything they can do get the season resumed and finished.

Greg Wyshynski shared an eye-opening tweet the other day about one particular plan:

This format would allow the Sabres to get into the postseason.

In case you forgot just how bad the Sabres were/are this season, here’s a reminder:

AtlanticGPWLOTPTSHomeAwayS/O
Lightning70432169222-10-221-11-42-1
Bruins7044141210022-4-922-10-30-7
Maple Leafs70362588118-9-718-16-21-5
Panthers69352687817-14-418-12-43-4
Red Wings71174953912-23-25-26-32-3
Canadiens71313197114-17-617-14-34-1
Senators712534126218-13-67-21-61-5
Sabres69303186820-11-410-20-42-2

6th place in the Atlantic Division.

This plan that Wyshynski says is the “most popular” seems to only be the case if there aren’t any more regular season games played. With some reports out there stating that the league is considering pushing the start of next season back into November or December, it may be tougher for this playoff format to come to life.

But would Sabres fans want it? It would be a best-of-3 series against the Toronto Maple Leafs in Round 1.

And while the Sabres would be playing playoff hockey, it definitely would come with an asterisk next to it because they certainly aren’t deserving of any postseason action right now.

Would playoff hockey mean the same thing to you even though it wouldn’t be the typical postseason we’re used to?



1 Comment

NHL Standings

TEAMGPRECPTS
Atlantic Division Leaders:
7044-14-12100
7043-21-692
7036-25-981
Metropolitan Division Leaders:
6941-20-890
6941-21-789
6940-23-686
Wild Card leaders:
6838-25-581
7033-22-1581
-----------------------------------------
6835-23-1080
7037-28-579
6935-26-878
7131-31-971
6930-31-868
6928-29-1268
7125-34-1262
7117-49-539
TEAMGPRECPTS
Central Division Leaders:
7142-19-1094
7042-20-892
6937-24-882
Pacific Division Leaders:
7139-24-886
7137-25-983
7036-27-779
Wild Card leaders:
7137-28-680
6935-26-878
-----------------------------------------
6936-27-678
6935-27-777
7033-29-874
7032-30-872
7129-33-967
7029-35-664
7029-36-563